JMSNews
The J. Michael Straczynski Message Archive

 

JMSNews provides an archive of messages posted
by J. Michael Straczynski (JMS).

  Home      Community Forums      Contest      Links      FAQ      About JMS     

RSS Feed  

 Search all Messages

   Sort by: 

This field searches the text of all messages in the archive.

 Message
    From: STRACZYNSKI [Joe]
 Subject: To get the ball rolling, here's...
      To: GENIE  
    Date: 11/3/1992 3:45:00 PM  

  << Newer  : List :  Older >>

No Thread 


To get the ball rolling, here's a PRELIMINARY list of credits for
those involved in producing BABYLON 5.

BABYLON 5
Production Credits

STARRING:
Michael O'Hare
Tamlyn Tomita
Jerry Doyle
Mira Furlan

GUEST-STARRING:
Blaire Baron
Paul Hampton
Peter Jurasik
Andreas Katsulas
Johnny Sekka
Patricia Tallman

CO-STARRING:
Steven R. Barnett
John Fleck
William Hayes
Linda Hoffman
Robert Jason Jackson
F. William Parker
Marianne Robertson
David Sage
Robert Spillane
Ed Wasser

COSTUME DESIGNER: Catherine Adair

PRODUCTION DESIGNER: John Iacovelli

VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGNER: Ron Thornton

MUSIC BY: Stewart Copeland

EDITED BY: Robert L. Sinise, A.C.E.

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Billy Dickson

LINE PRODUCER: Robert L. Brown

CO-PRODUCER: John Copeland

CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: J. Michael Straczynski

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Douglas Netter

WRITTEN BY: J. Michael Straczynski

DIRECTED BY: Richard Compton

CASTING BY: Mary Jo Slater, C.S.A.

UNIT PRODUCTION MANAGER: Robert L. Brown

1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: John Radulovic

2ND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR: Joseph N. Linsalata

ART DIRECTORS:
Deborah Raymond
Dorian Vernacchio

ASSISTANT ART DIRECTORS:
Ted Haigh
Chris Mueller

ART DECORATOR: Deborah Raymond

SET DESIGNER: Colin DeRouin

SET DRESSER: Michael Mora

ON SET DRESSER: Diane Spahn

KEY SCENIC ARTIST: Ruth Gilmore

SCENIC ARTISTS:
Linda B. Noland
Burton Rencher
Lisa M. Whaley

CONCEPTUAL ARTISTS:
Peter Ledger
Susie Wilson

WARDROBE SUPERVISOR: Alan Trugman

WARDROBE KEY SET: Susan Roberts

COSTUMERS:
Donna D. Casey
Kelli Hurley
Michael Varnen

KEY MAKEUP: Suzanne Sanders

ASSISTANT MAKEUP: Cristina Criswell

KEY HAIR: Myke Michaels

PROPERTY MASTER: Guy Pepin

ASSISTANT PROP MASTER: Miranda Amador

VISUAL EFFECTS PRODUCED BY: Foundation Imaging

VISUAL EFFECTS SUPERVISOR: Ron Thornton

SYSTEMS SPECIALIST/DESIGNER: Paul Beigle-Bryant

VISUAL EFFECTS COORDINATOR: Shannon Casey

ANIMATORS:
Adam "Mojo" Lebowitz
Richard Payne
Mark Swain

SPECIAL EFFECTS COORDINATOR: John Stears

SPECIAL EFFECTS ENGINEER: Russell Peters

SPECIAL EFFECTS MAKEUP SUPERVISOR: John Criswell

SHOP FOREMAN: Greg Aronowitz

MAKEUP SUPERVISOR: Rob Sherwood

BACKGROUND CREATURES: Asao Goto

MAKEUP SCULPTURE & APPLICATIONS: Ron Wild

MODEL MAKER: Ron Mendel

MECHANICS:
John Frassrand
Dave Kindlon

GENERAL EFFECTS:
Scott Sirag
Dave Snyder

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Joe Binford, Jr.

POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR: Susan Norkin

DIRECTOR OF SOUND SERVICES: Paul Rodriguez

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: George Johnson

SOUND DESIGNER: Harry Cohen

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS:
Ann Scibelli
Ricardo Broadus
David Farmer

DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Cathie Speakman

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ben Beardwood

FOLEY MIXER: Brian Geer

FOLEY ARTISTS:
Vince Nicastro
Greg Barbanell

RE-RECORDING MIXERS:
R. Russell Smith
George Johnson

RE-RECORDING ASSISTANT: Tony Sereno

SCRIPT SUPERVISOR: Haley McLane

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR: Alyson Evans

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION COORDINATOR: Karen Meisels

DGA TRAINEE: Clare Durand

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT: Marge Rowland

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS:
Steve Kornacki
Madeline Falco

ASSISTANT TO EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Scott Ross

RUNNERS:
Mike Bagg
Rick Suggett

CAMERA OPERATOR: Stephen Collins

1ST ASSISTANT CAMERA: Steven R. Monroe

2ND ASSISTANT CAMERA:
James Ball
Jennifer Gilroy

VIDEO PLAYBACK OPERATORS:
Paul Contegialomo
Steve Irwin
Ted Schelling

SOUND MIXER: Jim Tanenbaum

BOOM OPERATOR: Cindy Gess

GAFFER: John K. Farr

BEST BOY: John G. Raymer

KEY GRIP: Jan M. Heyneker

BEST BOY GRIP: Gary A. Williams

STUNT COORDINATOR: Kerry Rossal

STUNTS: Frank J. Sparks

CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN: Curtis Laseter

CONSTRUCTION ELECTRICIAN: Russell H. Champa

VIDEO TOASTER RENDERING SYSTEM: New Tek, Inc.

Filmed with Panavision (r) Cameras and Lenses

Edited on the Avid Media Composer

Pin Registered Transfers & Digitial Optical Compositing
Action Video, Hollywood

Color by Pacific Film Laboratories

Electronic Laboratory - Laser Pacific

Digital Sound & Re-Recording by EFX Systems

Vari-Lite, Los Angeles, CA

Filmed at Santa Clarita Studios, Santa Clarita, CA

Production Services Provided by Elliot Friedgen

A Rattlesnake Production, in association with

Synthetic Worlds, Ltd.

Distributed by Warner Bros. Domestic Television Distribution




(Note: all preceding credits are preliminary only.)
jms

Site © 2015 Midnight Design Productions  -  Message content © 2015 by Synthetic Worlds  -  Privacy Statement